August 26, 2022
[…] August 26, 2022
News of Biden’s plan to cancel portions of student debt has stirred up debate regarding his legal authority to do so. The plan, in part, will “provide up to $20,000 in debt cancellation to Pell Grant recipients with loans held by the Department of Education, and up to $10,000 in debt cancellation to non-Pell Grant recipients.” The legal fight is primarily over interpretation of the Secretary of Education’s authority to do this type of debt cancellation per the HEROES Act.
Specifically, the HEROES Act 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(1), (2)(A) authorizes the Secretary to “waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the student financial assistance programs” if the Secretary “deems” such waivers or modifications “necessary to ensure” at least one of several enumerated purposes, including that borrowers are “not placed in a worse position financially” because of a national emergency.