Is Biden’s Student Loan Forgiveness Plan Legal? Competing DOE Memos Highlight the Legal Fight Ahead
[…] Is Biden’s Student Loan Forgiveness Plan Legal? Competing DOE Memos Highlight the Legal Fight Ahead

Biden and Secretary of Education Miguel Cardona, announce plans to forgive federal student loan debt at the White House, August 24, 2022.

August 26, 2022

Specifically, the HEROES Act 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(1), (2)(A) authorizes the Secretary to “waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the student financial assistance programs” if the Secretary “deems” such waivers or modifications “necessary to ensure” at least one of several enumerated purposes, including that borrowers are “not placed in a worse position financially” because of a national emergency.

Which conclusion is correct?